首页 > 学术交流 > 国际交流 > Schedule > 详细内容
Schedule
发布:2021-03-15

 

Tentative Agenda

Monday, 9 October 2017

Opening Session (Chair: BRICEM, Donna Wichers )

09:30

Welcome remarks

Representative of CAEA, China

 

Welcome remarks by IAEA

Mr Jing Zhang, IAEA

 

Official opening of the meeting

Representative of BRICEM, China

 

Administrative note

 

 

Adoption of the agenda

 

10:00

IAEA Technology Cooperation Programme, Background and Status of Project 2019

Mr Jing Zhang, Project Management Officer, IAEA

10:20

Group Photo

All

10:30 – 11:00

Coffee break

 

11:00

IAEA support to uranium and radioactive mineral production cycle activities, including upcoming IAEA publications

Mr Peter Woods, Technical Officer, IAEA

11:30

Safety Aspects of Uranium Production Cycle Activities – IAEA activities and publications

Mr Zhiwen Fan, Technical Officer, IAEA

12:00

World overview of ISL uranium mining

Mr Peter Woods, Technical Officer, IAEA

12:30-14:00

Lunch Break

 

14:00

Uranium industry: new technology, new achievement and new challenges in China

Mr Xuebin Su, China National Nuclear Corporation

14:30

Advanced exploration, delineation and characterization of ISL-amenable orebodies

Mr Horst Maerten, Germany/Australia

15:00

Recent exploration progress on sandstone-type uranium deposits in North China

Mr Yaohui, Chen, BRIUG, China

15:30 – 16:00

Coffee break

 

16:00

Optimization of ISL production

Mr Horst Maerten, Germany/Australia

16:30

Technical development of in-situ leaching of uranium by CO2 and O2

Mr Jianhua LI, BRICEM, China

17:00

Kazakhstan

 

17:30

General presentation of Uranium One Inc. activities worldwide, including Kazakhstan and the U.S. operations

Ms Donna Wichers, USA

18:00

End of the day

 

tuesday, 10 October 2017

09:00

Keynote – Regulatory framework for ISL in Australia

Mr Daniel Bellifemine, Australia

09:30

Supervision of radiation environment on Chinese uranium mining and milling

Mr Zhaorong Shang, China

10:00

Uranium exploration in Argentina with an emphasis on ISL-amenable deposits

Mr Luis Lopez, Argentina

10:30 – 11:00

Coffee Break

 

11:00

Operational safety – optimal drying temperatures for yellowcake to avoid pressurized drums

Ms Donna Wichers, USA

11:30

25 years of uranium mine remediation at Koenigstein mine site

Mr Robert Sieland, Germany

12:00

Radioactive waste minimization and construction of green ISL mine

Mr Feng Rong, China

12:30 – 14:00

Lunch

 

14:00

Czech experience in ISL uranium mining and remediation

Mr Jiri Muzak, Czech Republic

14:30

Wastewater disposal options for ISL operations

Ms Donna Wichers, USA

15:00

Closure options for ISL – Australian case study

Mr Horst Maerten, Germany/Australia

15:30 – 16:00

Coffee break

 

16:00

Latest development in phytoremediation of uranium contaminated soil

Mr Dexin Ding, China

16:30

Remediation of alkaline leach operations at the Willow Creek site in the U.S. (could be combined with above)

Ms Donna Wichers, USA

17:00

Brief of the technical visits

 

18:00

 

 

Wednesday, 11 October 2017

08:30

Depart from the Sun Flower Hotel

 

09:45

Beijing Institute of Uranium Geology

 

11:15

Leave for the Sun Flower Hotel

 

12:30

Lunch

 

14:00

Brief introduction of BRICEM

To be advised

14:30

The achievements on the uranium extraction

Mr Pingru Zhong, BRICEM, China

15:00

Visit Beijing Institute of Chemical Engineering and Metallurgy

 

17:00

End of the day

 

Thursday, 12 October 2017

09:00

Feedback from IAEA Workshop on Safety Infrastructure for Uranium Production and from Technical Meeting on the Safety of Uranium Production Using the in situ leach (ISL) Method

Mr Zhiwen Fan, IAEA

09:30

Feedback from Recent regional and international events

Mr Peter Woods, IAEA

10:00

IAEA UPSAT Mission to Tanzania

Mr Julian Hilton, UK

10:30 – 11:00

Coffee Break

 

11:00

The Wismut Environmental Rehabilitation Project – History, Main Activities, State and Outlook

Mr Robert Sieland, Germany

11:30

Feedback from representative MSs, each with 10-15 min presentation

Argentina

11:50

 

Brazil

12:10

Latest development of uranium bacterial in-situ leaching in China

Mr Zhanxue Sun, China

12:30 – 14:00

Lunch

 

14:00

Other member state feedback

Malawi

 

Other member state feedback

Namibia

 

Other member state feedback

Niger and etc.

15:30 – 16:00

Coffee break

 

16:00

Trends in international cooperation supporting responsible uranium mining and milling

Mr Julian Hilton, UK

16:20

Proposal of new activities by participating Member States (Title of the activity, objective, venue, date, number of participants, programme, 10-15 mins)

Mr Jianhua LI, BRICEM, China

 

Other proposals

 

17:30

End of the day

 

friday,13 October 2017

09:00

Proposed activities for 2018 and 2019

Mr Jing Zhang, IAEA

 

Discuss the draft program for 2018 and 2019

 

10:00

Consolidate the draft program for 2018 and 2019, including Title of activities, potential hosts, venues and dates

 

10:30 – 11:20

Coffee Break

 

11:20

Wrap up (Chair’s report)

 

11:40

Closing remark by the host

Representative of CNNC or the Institutte, China

11:50

Closing remark by the IAEA

Mr Jing Zhang, IAEA

12:00

Meeting ends